Ecosa Website Privacy Policy

Effective Date: June 15, 2021

Ecosa Group Pty. Ltd. (NZBN 9429042236467)

At The Ecosa Company, we're totally committed to protecting your personal information and will look after the information you entrust to us and keep it safely and securely.

Information We Collect

Your personal information is usually collected directly from you in a variety of ways such as:

  • Filling out our feedback form
  • Subscribing to our newsletter (header, footer or even popup offer)
  • Placing an order
  • Submitting an after purchase enquiry
  • Emailing our customer service support.

We collect and hold information including:

  • Customer names
  • Contact numbers
  • Street address
  • Email address
  • Website usage
  • IP address
  • Browser type
  • How much time you spent on each page
  • Other engagement metrics.

Our website is hosted on AWS. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Use of Information

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • Personalize your experience. (Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs).
  • Improve our website (We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you).
  • Improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs).
  • Enable third-party partners to perform their assigned tasks, whether it is technical, logistical, or other business functions.
  • Process transactions.
  • Administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site features.
  • Send periodic emails.
  • Send periodic SMS messages.

The email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, please reply "unsubscribe".

The phone number you provide for order processing may be used to send occasional SMS updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, offers, updates, related product or service information, etc. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future SMS communications, please reply “STOP”.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme that imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the handling of personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by our authorised personnel.

Please note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information are carried out at your own risk.

Using and Disclosing Information

We are always aiming to improve what we do and the more we know about you, the better we can serve you. The personal information and your sleeping preferences give us a greater understanding of you so that we can provide you with products and promotions that would be of interest to you. It also enables us to develop better products, attend to your enquiries and better market our products.

The Ecosa Company may share information about visitors in aggregate with third parties including advertisers and business partner to understand visitor trends and patterns, and to manage and improve our service. Such information will be anonymous so that visitor's privacy is protected.

The Ecosa Company may disclose your information in response to a threat of legal proceedings as for example in response to a Court Order. Further, if Ecosa is requested by a government authority, or the police or any regulatory investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information or other data collected about you and/or information concerning your activities whilst using one of our websites we shall do so.

Remarketing

Our website uses third-party re-marketing tools, including the Google Adwords and Criteo tracking cookie. You will continually see our ads across the web, specifically on the GCN (Google Content Network). Our customers' privacy is most important to us and we committed that we will not be collecting any identifiable information.

The remarketing tools allow us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who had been to our website.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, you can also opt-out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings permanently using a browser plugin.

Changes to Our Private Policy

If The Ecosa Company decides to change its privacy policy, those changes will be published on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

It is your right under privacy law to ask for access to or updating of any of your personal information that may be held by us, except in some limited circumstances. Please see our contact details below. In many cases, we can assist you promptly and informally with these requests. In other cases, we may seek to verify your identity and ask you to make your request in writing.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

[email protected]